KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

alimentos

English translation: alimonies


01:09 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / support
Portuguese term or phrase: alimentos
Estou traduzindo um texto sobre "alimentos". Há termos como alimentos, alimentante e alimentado. Só que é um texto jurídico.

ALIMENTOS - Sob o ponto de vista jurídico, não significa gênero alimentício para consumo via oral. Significa tudo aquilo de que precisamos para sobreviver, atendendo às necessidades biológicas e sociais, tais como pão, leite, moradia, remédio, vestuário, cultura, lazer, educação etc.


Alguém sabe como dizer isso em ingles?
pensei em child support ou spouse support, mas são termos muito específicos pro trabalho.
phaelbr
English translation:alimonies
Explanation:
singular form: alimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-23 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... laws, premarital agreements, alimonies, property settlements, child custodies, ... Thomas & Associates, our goal is to provide the highest quality representation ...yp.bellsouth.com/sites/athomasandassociates/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-23 01:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broader terms for the asking:
maintenance, means of living, sustenance, nourishment
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1support/financial support/marital support-see note
Robert Copeland
5maintenance
Carla Selyer
4 +1alimonies
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimonies


Explanation:
singular form: alimony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-23 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... laws, premarital agreements, alimonies, property settlements, child custodies, ... Thomas & Associates, our goal is to provide the highest quality representation ...yp.bellsouth.com/sites/athomasandassociates/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-23 01:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broader terms for the asking:
maintenance, means of living, sustenance, nourishment

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: alimonies is only related to spouse support..... I needed a broader term.. thanks though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: Alimony sounds perfect
1 day16 hrs
  -> belated thanks. No idea why these things come up 4 years later!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support/financial support/marital support-see note


Explanation:
pensao alimenticia (BR)/ pensao de alimentos (PT)

*****You could certainly just use "support/financial support/marital support" to cover a wider base here in much broader terms. This would include spouse support/child support, etc.*****

Em Portugal é, definitivamente, pensão de alimentos.

Tribunal da Relação de Coimbra - Pensão de alimentos - 1046; Pensão de alimentos. Junção de documento. ...... Regime
de visitas. Pensão de alimentos - 1046; 1162; Regulação do poder paternal.
www.trc.pt/c_famil.html

ASS 26-4 / PENSÃO DE ALIMENTOS - CALCULO DA PENSÃO DE ALIMENTOS -
PENSÃO DE ALIMENTOS - CALCULO DA PENSÃO DE ALIMENTOS Divórcio Poder Paternal,
Calculo Justo Pensão Alimentos,Mães Solteiras, Filhos Pais separados ...
homepage.oninet.pt/645mva/calculo_JUSTO.htm - 28k - 6 Feb 2004

E parece que também o é no Brasil:

Iara Bernardi :: Deputada Federal :: PT -
Alimentos - Pensão de Alimentos ou Pensão Alimentícia. Alimentos,
pensão de alimentos ou pensão alimentícia é um dever que ...
www.iarabernardi.org.br/arquivo/dirm9.htm

||| Tele Jur - Cursos Jurídicos em Vídeo |||||||||||||||| -
Data: 2002-10-26. Assunto: Pensão de alimentos e 13º salário.
Gostaria de saber se cabe 13º salário em pensão de alimentos.
www.jur.com.br/message.php?mid=26


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-23 02:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintenance works great here as well......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance


Explanation:
Standard English usage is maintenance. See links below.


    www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/208-28.htm - 9k -
    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0023-9186(194422)10%3A5%3C819%3ACAMLAS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-T -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88