KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

providências cautelares

English translation: precautionary measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:providências cautelares
English translation:precautionary measures
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:33 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: providências cautelares
Gestão de acções em contencioso, tipificadas (providências cautelares, acções declarativas, executivas, falências, outras), gestão de estado, referência de advogados e tribunais;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
protective measures
Explanation:
EUROPEAN ENFORCEMENT ORDER CERTIFICATE FOR PROTECTIVE MEASURES ... CERTIDÃO DE TÍTULO EXECUTIVO EUROPEU PARA EFEITOS DE PROVIDÊNCIAS CAUTELARES ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/pdf/2003/act0341en01/2.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-10 19:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: precautionary measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-10 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE LAS PROVIDENCIAS CAUTELARES. CHAPTER XV. PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES. Articles 857-864. CAPITULO XVI. PROCEDIMIENTOS ANTE LAS JUNTAS DE CONCILIACION ...
www.mexicanlaws.com/STPS/laborlawindex.htm - 232k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protective measures
David Hollywood
5writ of preventionProf Translator
5provisional measures
Moisés Perez
4(gen.) interlocutory orders; (spec.) quia timet injunctionsxxxAdrian MM.
3protective orders
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective measures


Explanation:
EUROPEAN ENFORCEMENT ORDER CERTIFICATE FOR PROTECTIVE MEASURES ... CERTIDÃO DE TÍTULO EXECUTIVO EUROPEU PARA EFEITOS DE PROVIDÊNCIAS CAUTELARES ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/pdf/2003/act0341en01/2.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-10 19:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: precautionary measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-10 19:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE LAS PROVIDENCIAS CAUTELARES. CHAPTER XV. PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES. Articles 857-864. CAPITULO XVI. PROCEDIMIENTOS ANTE LAS JUNTAS DE CONCILIACION ...
www.mexicanlaws.com/STPS/laborlawindex.htm - 232k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
45 mins

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Not the right context in Potuguese. Isso corresponde a medidas cautelares http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=pt,...
1 hr

agree  Prof Translator: parcialmente, com "precautionary" + action
4 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional measures


Explanation:
As "providências cautelares" aqui dizem respeito às medidas ou ações cautelares que visam resguardar direitos em risco iminentes.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: a definição é essa, porém a expressão sugerida corresponde às "medidas provisórias" do Direito brasileiro. "Remedy" será melhor alternativa que "measure" neste caso.
24 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

disagree  Prof Translator: vide explicação abaixo..
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective orders


Explanation:
Parece-me que é isto, aliás é o que também está no velhinho Eurodicautom.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 21:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an order by the criminal court to protect a victim from threats/harassment/violence and often any contact by an arrested offender who is/was a family or household member, parent of the victim's child, or dating the victim. A PO is requested by the prosecutor and usually ends when the case ends. Violation of a PO is an additional crime for which the offender may be arrested.
www.geocities.com/sacsnewbritain/glossary.htm

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ of prevention


Explanation:
Oi Peter,

providências cautelares: writ of prevention / provisional remedy / preventive measure

terei que discordar do senhor Perez, pois já vi várias vezes o termo
Provisional Measure se referir a Medidas Provisórias, e não "Cautelares"... E a título de confirmação, chequei no "Noronha" pra ver se não estou falando bobagem, que reafirmou a minha suposição.

Mais associações com Provisional: provisional assignee (liquidante provisório)... provisional duties (direitos provisórios), provisional government (governo provisório).. etc

Agora, existe "provisional" com o sentido de Cautelar como "Provisional Proceeding" (Procedimento Cautelar)..

best regards,
Carina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 23:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade: "Precautionary Action"

Prof Translator
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) interlocutory orders; (spec.) quia timet injunctions


Explanation:
Quia timet: 'because he fears' sothg will happen.


Eurodicautom:

Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM providências cautelares

Reference Franco e Martins, Concs. e Princs. Jurs.,Almedina,1991





(1)
TERM provisional orders

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978



Example sentence(s):
  • Quia Timet Injunction is an injunction to restrain wrongful acts which are threatened or imminent but have not yet been commenced. Fletcher v. ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quia_timet
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357