KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

eis

English translation: for, because


12:38 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: eis
From a appeal against an "exequatur" ruling.

"Não aqui, no Brasil, eis que as autoridades locais não farão uso dos elementos coligidos."

I cannot make any sense of "eis" in this context. Does it mean anything more than "Local authorities in Brazil will not make use of the elements compiled"?

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:for, because
Explanation:
The complete expression is "eis que", which means because.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 12:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some examples:
- Foi-lhe dado o direito de aduzir suas razões, eis que a ampla defesa é essencial à legitimidade do processo.

- Mais uma vez ficou claro que há muitos palpiteiros no campo do Direito Desportivo, eis que o texto do art. 93 da LGSD, na redação que lhe foi dada pela Lei nº 9.981/00, é de clareza irretorquível.
http://kplus.cosmo.com.br/materia.asp?co=96&rv=Gramatica
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for, because
Denise Miranda
4it's because
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4given that
Paul Dixon
4here/in this case/therefore
Katarina Peters
4here is, this is, here are, these are, here it isAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for, because


Explanation:
The complete expression is "eis que", which means because.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 12:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some examples:
- Foi-lhe dado o direito de aduzir suas razões, eis que a ampla defesa é essencial à legitimidade do processo.

- Mais uma vez ficou claro que há muitos palpiteiros no campo do Direito Desportivo, eis que o texto do art. 93 da LGSD, na redação que lhe foi dada pela Lei nº 9.981/00, é de clareza irretorquível.
http://kplus.cosmo.com.br/materia.asp?co=96&rv=Gramatica

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Edgar!

agree  rhandler: Usual legalese!
31 mins
  -> That's it! Part of our jargon!

agree  Donna Sandin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here is, this is, here are, these are, here it is


Explanation:
Michaelis

eis
['ejs] adv. here is, this is, here are, these are, here it is.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Dixon: True, but doesn't seem to fit the context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here/in this case/therefore


Explanation:
There is a slight difference between "eis" and "eis que".

"eis", in French would be "voila".

an option for this sentence would be "No, in Brasil, therefore, (or in this case) the local authorities will not use..."
or: ..."in Brasil, it so happens that"...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given that


Explanation:
Another suggestion that fits the bill here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's because


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia7 horas (2007-03-22 20:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eis que, eu traduziria como it's because...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia15 horas (2007-03-23 03:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Perdão...

"Eis que", eu traduziria por "it's because".

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian