International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sic et in quantum

English translation: not definitely


13:46 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sic et in quantum
Legal appeal for a ruling to be suspended.

"... suspender, sic et in quantum, os atos executórios que se encontram en andamento perante a 2a vara criminal da justiça federal de SP."

I realise this is Latin, but it seems to be used primarily in Portuguese texts.

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:not definitely
Explanation:
A expressão é si, não sic
Si et in quantum – Se e enquanto. Isto é, não definitivamente.
Se for sic, significa "assim", mas não faz sentido!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 14:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia ser: for the time being.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1si et in quantum
Carla G..
4 +1not definitely
Denise Miranda
4sic et in quantumSONIA VIEIRA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si et in quantum
not definitely


Explanation:
A expressão é si, não sic
Si et in quantum – Se e enquanto. Isto é, não definitivamente.
Se for sic, significa "assim", mas não faz sentido!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 14:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia ser: for the time being.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mas a expressão latina é usada em inglês, também, veja o que diz o Google: 1,220 English pages for "si, et in quantum". ... still balked, and finally swore to uphold the capitulation only with the additional stipulation: "scilicet, si et in quantum ...
1 hr
  -> É verdade. Obrigada, Ralph! Eu não achei nenhuma referência para "sic et in quantum". Você achou? Pensei que poderia ser: "desta forma e não definitivamente."

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si et in quantum


Explanation:
Leave it "as is", in legal petitions lawyers and judges usually use latin terms either in english or portuguese.

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mccampello
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sic et in quantum


Explanation:
"Sic et in quantum" significa "sempre e quando".
A tradução deve manter o latim ( em português é o que se passa), mas em termos de lei inglesa, se for o caso deverá também ser mantido.

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14