International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

prestação de serviços

English translation: Service Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contracto de prestação de serviços
English translation:Service Contract
Entered by: Maria Claypoole

20:40 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: prestação de serviços
titulo de um contrato
contrato de prestação de serviço de mão de obra temporaria

obrigado
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Service Contract
Explanation:
simplesmente
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Service Contract
Katarina Peters
5 +2service provision
Ben Kohn
5consulting services
Thais Maria Lips
4services providermfs_trad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service provision


Explanation:
service provision contract or agreement

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gisele

agree  CristinaPereira
21 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services provider


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 20:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
Contract Services for temporary ...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Service Contract


Explanation:
simplesmente

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
28 mins

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
44 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: if you need full title - Service Contract - Temporary Labor/Manpower/Workers (depends on kind of labor needed)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulting services


Explanation:
Just Google :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35