KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

recorrer

English translation: appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recorrer
English translation:appeal
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

17:20 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / processo
Portuguese term or phrase: recorrer
O advogado da reclamante recorreu à sentença do juíz....
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
appealed
Explanation:
....appealed the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 17:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to put "5" confidence level
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11appealed
Edgar Potter
5to lodge an appeal
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
appealed


Explanation:
....appealed the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-29 17:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to put "5" confidence level

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Donna Sandin
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neyde
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mfs_trad
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Denise Miranda
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lodge an appeal


Explanation:
"Appeal" is of course fine, but this is a slightly more legalese option. Take your pick!

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ivana de Sousa Santos, Cristina Santos