KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

contundentes

English translation: incisive


18:50 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / patent
Portuguese term or phrase: contundentes
demonstra que os contundentes argumentos da Autora foram corroborados:
deakins
Brazil
English translation:incisive
Explanation:
É como eu diria.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incisiveMarisa Pacheco
5decisive
Gisele Goldstein
4damagingxxxCarla Queiro
4cutting argument
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4boldAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bold


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incisive


Explanation:
É como eu diria.

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clara.

agree  Edgar Potter
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Edgar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting argument


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decisive


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão:

contundente
con.tun.den.te
adj m+f 1 contusing, bruising. 2 incisive, decisive. 3 aggressive.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damaging


Explanation:
damaging arguments
Lots of examples on the internet

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39