KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

dever de urbanidade

English translation: duty of urbanity/ civility


19:32 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / patent
Portuguese term or phrase: dever de urbanidade
o repúdio devido pela quebra do dever de urbanidade preconizado no art. 15 do CPC
deakins
Brazil
English translation:duty of urbanity/ civility
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1duty of urbanity/ civilityAdriana Fonseca
4politeness/courtesy duty
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 -1civil duty
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty of urbanity/ civility


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.igai.pt/publicdocs/IGAI_Seminário_Livro_Ing.pdf
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: I like the literal duty of urbanity best.
20 hrs
  -> obrigada.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politeness/courtesy duty


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: Careful... courtesy (esp. associated to duty) in common law jurisdictions means something quite different than "urbanity". Politeness may be better.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil duty


Explanation:
civil duty


    Reference: http://www.ewtn.com/library/ISSUES/lifelawduty.HTM
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: I am afraid not. "Urbanidade" here (i.e. Brazil's Code of Civil Procedure) means that the parties must treat each other and third-parties with due respect in litigation. Susy, I did check your references and they still do not warrant "civil duty".
4 hrs
  -> Lincoln, please see my references.