KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

arrematação ou adjudicação judicial

English translation: judicial auction sale or adjudication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arrematação ou adjudicação judicial
English translation:judicial auction sale or adjudication
Entered by: rhandler

19:07 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Portuguese term or phrase: arrematação ou adjudicação judicial
(Amortização da Quota)

A sociedade poderá amortizar qualquer quota que se encontre penhorada, arrestada ou por qualquer outro modo sujeita a arrematação ou adjudicação judicial e o valor da amortização será o que resultar para a quota na proporção do balanço especialmente elaborado para o efeito.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
judicial auction sale or adjudication
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

REAL ESTATE FORECLOSURE BASICS
Until the property is foreclosed either at a non-judicial private trustee's auction sale, or at a judicial auction sale conducted by a judge, referee, ...
www.san-diego-county-fsbo.com/real_estate_foreclosure_basic...

Sample Contracts - Indemnification Agreement - Sinclair ...
If Indemnitee seeks a judicial adjudication of or an award in arbitration to enforce his rights under, or to recover damages for breach of, this Agreement, ...
http://contracts.onecle.com/sinclair/baker.indemn.1996.04.10...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5judicial auction sale or adjudicationrhandler
5disposal of assets or legal award
Moisés Perez
3 +1auction sale or adjudication judicial
Marcia Gascon
3auction sale or knock-down by order of the courtxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal of assets or legal award


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, creio ser a melhor opção.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
judicial auction sale or adjudication


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

REAL ESTATE FORECLOSURE BASICS
Until the property is foreclosed either at a non-judicial private trustee's auction sale, or at a judicial auction sale conducted by a judge, referee, ...
www.san-diego-county-fsbo.com/real_estate_foreclosure_basic...

Sample Contracts - Indemnification Agreement - Sinclair ...
If Indemnitee seeks a judicial adjudication of or an award in arbitration to enforce his rights under, or to recover damages for breach of, this Agreement, ...
http://contracts.onecle.com/sinclair/baker.indemn.1996.04.10...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes, nossa coloquei "judicial no fim da frase puts mancada rs...
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia! Feliz Páscoa! ; ))

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SONIA!

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Zynarra Pereira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auction sale or adjudication judicial


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 20:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retificando

judicial auction sale or adjudication

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira: sim "judicial auction sale or adjudication "
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auction sale or knock-down by order of the court


Explanation:
the first one is a sale by court order in the UK and maybe also the US.

Goods at an auction are not 'awarded', but knocked to the highest bidder.

The judicial is likely to refer to both processes-





Example sentence(s):
  • CREDITOR'S SALE BY COURT ORDER 26th June 1999. (Sale prices in DEM). Lot. Sale Price. Lot. Sale Price. Lot. Sale Price. 001, 1.800, 002, 1.700, 003, 950 ...
  • The sale of goods falling under category (a) is done by public auction, ... the Senior Customs Officer, shall knock down the goods to the next best bidder. ...

    Reference: http://www.rippon-boswell-wiesbaden.de/english/result_99_6_2...
    Reference: http://www.mof.gov.cy/.../PublicAuctionsLookupIDeng/F2A086C9...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357