KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

normas dispositivas da lei

English translation: provisions regulated by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:normas dispositivas da lei
English translation:provisions regulated by law
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:15 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Portuguese term or phrase: normas dispositivas da lei
Os sócios poderão fazer-se representar na Assembleia Geral ou em deliberações por escrito, mantendo-se válido o mandato conferido para o efeito enquanto não for revogado.

As normas dispositivas da lei poderão ser derrogadas por deliberação dos sócios.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
provisions regulated by law
Explanation:

outra opçao em linguagem juridica
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Katarina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regulations set forth in the law
Henrique Serra
4 +2provisions regulated by law
Katarina Peters
4 +1dispositive rules of law
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulations set forth in the law


Explanation:
É uma possibilidade...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-07 19:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais de 20 Google hits

http://tinyurl.com/2knuy8

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez: Concordo.
11 mins
  -> obrigado, Moisés

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> obrigado, Ralph

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositive rules of law


Explanation:
The procedural posture of the appeal and the absence of more complete factual findings prevent a definitive analysis of the dispositive rules of law. ...
lw.bna.com/lw/19990316/a121.htm - 33k -

and

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rlz=1T4GFRC_enBR204...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisions regulated by law


Explanation:

outra opçao em linguagem juridica

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thank you, Katarina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thais.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique!