KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

dispensado de caução

English translation: not subject to the posting of bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispensado de caução
English translation:not subject to the posting of bond
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:26 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Portuguese term or phrase: dispensado de caução
A gerência da sociedade é confiada a um conselho de gerência composto por três membros sendo um deles o Presidente.

O exercício do cargo de gerente é dispensado de caução e com ou sem renumeração conforme for deliberado em Assembleia Geral.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
not subject to the posting of bond
Explanation:
The performance of duties as director is not subject to the posting of bond and may or may not be remunerated...

My standard translation for this clause
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar. That is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not subject to the posting of bond
Edgar Potter
5 +2... is not required to pledge to guarantee his performance
Moisés Perez
4released from suretyrhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... is not required to pledge to guarantee his performance


Explanation:
Tem que haver uma explicação desse instituto. É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: good resposta Moises
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcia.

agree  Zynarra Pereira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zynarra.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released from surety


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Community Development
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
were released from surety and accepted by the Highway Commission and County ... Management Regulations. Twelve appeals were heard in 2006 representing $1200 ...
www.williamsoncounty-tn.gov/williamson/upload/contents/243/...

[DOC] Land Development Regulations
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
303.5 Compliance with Growth Management Ordinance Limitation on Subdivision Lots. ... or other utilities shall be accepted or released from surety until the ...
www.town.rye.nh.us/LDRREGS2005.doc



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not subject to the posting of bond


Explanation:
The performance of duties as director is not subject to the posting of bond and may or may not be remunerated...

My standard translation for this clause

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar. That is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: in AE - furnishing of security in BE.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
17 hrs
  -> Thanks