KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

danos ecológicos

English translation: ecological damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:danos ecológicos
English translation:ecological damage
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:29 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / direito / meio ambiente
Portuguese term or phrase: danos ecológicos
A Omissão dos órgãos que exercem o Poder de Polícia Ambiental no que diz respeito a intervenção e fiscalização das atividades econômicas que potencialmente ou de forma efetiva possam causar danos ecológicos e, conseqüentemente, gerar externalidades negativas, ou processos de degradação ambiental vem representando um custo social significativo para a sociedade.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ecological damage
Explanation:
http://www.pacificenvironment.org/article.php?id=598

Amidst Severe Ecological Damage and Years of NGO Protests EBRD will make Crucial Sakhalin II Decision Today

http://www.anapsid.org/invasives.html
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ecological damageAmy Duncan
5 +1environmental damageJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental damage


Explanation:
I hoe it helps ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 21:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English we do not need to use the plural here

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecological damage


Explanation:
http://www.pacificenvironment.org/article.php?id=598

Amidst Severe Ecological Damage and Years of NGO Protests EBRD will make Crucial Sakhalin II Decision Today

http://www.anapsid.org/invasives.html

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: Ecological, because environmental is used later on. I agree with Amy.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael and Raimunda!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Right Amy...ecological damage and environmental damage are different concepts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fernando!