KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Vara

English translation: jurisdiction


15:33 Sep 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: Vara
Could you please tell me how can I translate some words from portuguese related to civil courts into English?



Thanks in advance
Rosa Luz Lara
English translation:jurisdiction
Explanation:
Please, go to

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurisdiction
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jurisdictionMarlene Curtis
4 +1CourtAmy Duncan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisdiction


Explanation:
Please, go to

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurisdiction

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this can also mean "court":

Vara de Execuções Fiscais - Tax Court
Vara de Família - Family Court

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I always use "court"
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivana de Sousa Santos