KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

oferecer denuncia

English translation: file a complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oferecer denuncia
English translation:file a complaint
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:25 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / An explanation of how drugs were found in caffeine capsules that had been contaminated.
Portuguese term or phrase: oferecer denuncia
"impoe-se o arquivamento do procedimento que ora se apresenta, pela falta dos pressupostos legais para o oferecimento de denuncia pela Douta Procuradoria do STJD."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
file a complaint
Explanation:
sounds like
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, I was getting confused by having translated "denuncia" as "accusation earlier in the document, because of "o denunciado" (the accused).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5file a complaintMargarita Palatnik
5to charge
George Balbino
4submission of the complaint
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
file a complaint


Explanation:
sounds like

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, I was getting confused by having translated "denuncia" as "accusation earlier in the document, because of "o denunciado" (the accused).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
21 mins
  -> gracias Humberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> gracias marlcurtis

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> gracias Hermann

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
2 hrs
  -> gracias emilia

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> gracias Clauwolf

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submission of the complaint


Explanation:
oferecimento da denúncia

State Security Law of 1974 - Wikisource
The court, without observing the procedures stipulated in the Law of ... to the competent court during the period fixed for submission of the complaint, ...
en.wikisource.org/wiki/State_Security_Law_of_1974 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Larrianté Sumbry, acting pro se, appeals the trial court’s dismissal without ... (6) months immediately preceding submission of the complaint or petition. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=in&vol=app%5C09100306.msm&invol=2 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
¶16 In view of the above, we hold that the court of appeals correctly applied the analogous statutory and case law in determining that payment of filing ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ut&vol=supopin&invol=dipoma - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
USRS - Contributions - Paper by Mr Arif Zeynalov, Constitutional ...
On January, 8th, 2004 the new Law «On Constitutional Court» has come into ... that for submission of the complaint to the Constitutional Court there should ...
www.us-rs.si/3csg/index.php?sv_path=1801,1966 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
THIRD CONFERENCE OF SECRETARIES GENERAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL COURTS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by the law, one of the problems which put before is the ensuring of the .... submission of the complaint to the Constitutional Court there should be a ...
www.venice.coe.int/docs/2005/CDL-JU(2005)039-e.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Ecuador 649/01
On October 19, 1998, the First Naval Zone’s Law Court opened the plenary session ... six months prior to the submission of the complaint to the Commission, ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/68-02.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
December 3, 1999 Cecil Crowson, Jr. Appellate Court Clerk IN THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and (4) Tennessee common law. Claims for monetary damages are asserted ... After submission of the complaint letter, Parr alleges that she and her husband ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/TCA/PDF/994/Parrla.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The Law “On Procurement for State or Local Government Needs” ... The submission of the complaint in the court before the signing of the contract ...
www.aubg.bg/.../PPConference/Presentations_FINAL\Panel3\02 ... - Similar pages - Note this
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
Although the court acknowledged that Hughes had paid the partial filing fee, it stated that the action was without an arguable basis in law, and therefore ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=2nd&navby=case&no=9522864 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
LAW 544/12 October 2001 on Free Access to Public Information The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from the submission of the complaint; the answer shall contain the ... (2) The law court may force the public authority or organization to ...
www.sie.ro/En/Legi/544.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

1320 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to charge


Explanation:
"Oferecer denúncia" in Brazilian Portuguese is translated as "to charge" in English Law. In Brazil, the Police do not have the power to charge a suspect, only the public prosecutor.

George Balbino
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese