KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Fiscal Único

English translation: statutory auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fiscal Único
English translation:statutory auditor
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

12:10 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fiscal Único
tenho visto de duas formas e não tenho a certeza de qual a mais correcta: Sole Auditor ou Chartered Accoutant?

Obrigada pela ajuda e pelas explicações, se possível :)
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
statutory auditor
Explanation:
O Fiscal Único. PricewaterhouseCoopers & Associados – S.R.O.C., Lda. ... together with the conclusions in the Statutory Auditor’s Report on the accounts
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi o que utilizei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sole Auditorrhandler
3 +2statutory auditor
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory auditor


Explanation:
O Fiscal Único. PricewaterhouseCoopers & Associados – S.R.O.C., Lda. ... together with the conclusions in the Statutory Auditor’s Report on the accounts



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2096921
Hermann
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi o que utilizei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: It's the term I've always used, and which is used by multinationals I notice.
2 hrs
  -> Same here - thanks :-)!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sole Auditor


Explanation:
Ficaria com essa opção. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] 8727 CGNU NOM - 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ernst & Young was appointed as sole auditor to the Company. .... to campaign for and hold public office could fall within the definition of EU political ...
www.aviva.com/files/pdf/AGM2002.pdf

[DOC] INTRODUCTION TO AUDITING CONCEPTS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The definition of EMS audits highlights the need to confirm conformance with ..... At the closing meeting the team leader (or sole auditor) must present any ...
www.ofee.gov/ems/training/EMS_INTERNAL_AUDITOR_TRAINING2.do...

[PDF] TD Mutual Funds Auditors Change Package Contents – • Change of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP will become the sole auditor of each of the Funds, ... For the purpose of this letter, the definition of the TD Mutual Funds (the ...
www.tdassetmanagement.com/stats/v_LinkRedirect.asp?LFID=267...



rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Oi Ralph!
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise, anda sumida!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!