KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sendo que

English translation: even though, although


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sendo que
English translation:even though, although
Entered by: camilab

19:35 Sep 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sendo que
alguem poderia me dar uma ajuda na tradução do termo acima neste contexto:

Conclui-se que a violência doméstica é comum na sociedade brasileira e que algumas mulheres nem sequer procuram auxílio legal para se protegerem, sendo que a lei fornece as ferramentas necessárias para isso.
camilab
even though, although
Explanation:
Some women do not even seek legal help to protect themselves, even though the law provides them with the tools necessary to do so.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3even though, although
Elvira Alves Barry
4being the case thatliz askew
4considering the law...Marlene Curtis
4provided that
Satto (Roberto)
2being that
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
being that


Explanation:
A google search yielded the aforementioned translation.

Michal Circolone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided that


Explanation:
; ) is it Portuguese to English??

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering the law...


Explanation:
Neste contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being the case that


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NPRPr6x6r6YJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-21 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the law provides...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even though, although


Explanation:
Some women do not even seek legal help to protect themselves, even though the law provides them with the tools necessary to do so.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart: yes, in this context.
1 day1 hr