KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

licenciamento do loteamento

English translation: subdivision plan approval / licensing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:licenciamento do loteamento
English translation:subdivision plan approval / licensing
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

17:47 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Provision of service contract
Portuguese term or phrase: licenciamento do loteamento
São igualmente da responsabilidade da XX as compensações que forem devidas ao município de xx (Portugal), no âmbito do licenciamento do loteamento, ao abrigo do disposto na Portaria nº 1136/2001, de 25 de Setembro, e art. 44º do Dec-Lei nº 555/99, de 16 de Dezembro, devendo tais quantias ser pagas directamente pelo 2º Contraente ao município.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
subdivision plan approval
Explanation:
Loteamento = Subdivision, and NOT the overall development plan.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Terje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the permitting of the development project
jack_speak
4subdivision plan approval
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the permitting of the development project


Explanation:
I am assuming this is about property development, in which case this might be the project permitting requirted by the town or city.

There is implicit recognition that current administrative and permitting processes can discourage affordable housing development. Solution ...
www.huduser.org/rbc/search/rbcresults.asp?query= AND TopicI...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: You're too fast!
14 mins
  -> I'm getting my fix b/c I am leaving shortly for the weeknd. Enjoy yours, by the way.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdivision plan approval


Explanation:
Loteamento = Subdivision, and NOT the overall development plan.


    Reference: http://web.co.wake.nc.us/planning/ZoningSubdivision/subdivis...
    Reference: http://www.halifax.ca/planning/Development/documents/ComplAp...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Terje.