KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Prazo de defesa

English translation: defendant's deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prazo de defesa
English translation:defendant's deadline
Entered by: Solomon Wright

17:49 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Prazo de defesa
Ao prazo de defesa acresce uma dilação de: 30 dias

In a Carta Rogatória. Clarifications of the meaning and/or possible translations much appreciated.

Cheers,
S
Solomon Wright
Germany
defendant's deadline
Explanation:
lots of return in Google
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
This works well, thank you. Even more important than their number, the Google results are relevant!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defendant's deadline
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2time for defendant's replyrhandler


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time for defendant's reply


Explanation:
It's the term assigned for the defendant to submit his/her brief in response to the plaintiff's allegations. Look at this example:

CROW COURT OF APPEALSAugust 25, was set as the deadline for the filing of Plaintiff’s briefs, and September 9, as the time for Defendant's reply. ¶26 On July 12, 1985, ...
www.littlehorn.com/Crow_Court/Decisions/LEROY SAGE.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-06 18:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dilation of 30 days shall be added to the time for defendant's reply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-06 18:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Brazilian law of procedures, the defendant is allowed 15 days, after process service, to submit his/her brief in response to the plaintiff's allegations.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto! (mas concordar com todas as respostas pode confundir o consulente)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendant's deadline


Explanation:
lots of return in Google

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This works well, thank you. Even more important than their number, the Google results are relevant!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Humberto :-)