KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

" a imagem da sociedade está desgastada"

English translation: society's image is corroded/worn out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:" a imagem da sociedade está desgastada"
English translation:society's image is corroded/worn out
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:45 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: " a imagem da sociedade está desgastada"
Any sugestions as to english translation of "desgastada" relating to the image of a company.
Many thanks in advance.
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
society's image is corroded/worn out
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1society's image is corroded/worn outMarlene Curtis
4the company's image is tarnished
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
society's image is corroded/worn out


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's image is tarnished


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40