KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

permissivo constitutional

English translation: constitutional authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:permissivo constitutional
English translation:constitutional authorization
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:35 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: permissivo constitutional
Document produced by the Superior Tribunal de Justiça in relation to an appeal ruling.

"Trata-se de recurso especial interposto, com fulcro na alinea "a" do permissivo constitucional, contra acórdão do TRF da 4a Região assim ementado: [...]"

That's it. Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
constitutional authorization
Explanation:
A expansão da indústria gasífera em nosso País nos tempos hodiernos aliada ao permissivo Constitucional para a iniciativa privada atuar no setor enseja o estabelecimento de regras precisas para a devidaconsolidação do mercado.

The expansion of the gasifery industry in our country in the actual days, allied to the constitutional authorization for the private initiative acting in this sector provides the stablishment of precise rules to the consequentmarket consolidation. If
www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/3/trabalhos/IBP0385_05.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
I went for the slightly vaguer "constitutional provision" in the end. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5constitutional authorization
Claudio Mazotti
4constitutional permission
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
constitutional authorization


Explanation:
A expansão da indústria gasífera em nosso País nos tempos hodiernos aliada ao permissivo Constitucional para a iniciativa privada atuar no setor enseja o estabelecimento de regras precisas para a devidaconsolidação do mercado.

The expansion of the gasifery industry in our country in the actual days, allied to the constitutional authorization for the private initiative acting in this sector provides the stablishment of precise rules to the consequentmarket consolidation. If
www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/3/trabalhos/IBP0385_05.pdf


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
I went for the slightly vaguer "constitutional provision" in the end. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Denise Miranda
20 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional permission


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks paul