KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

com especial relevo para

English translation: with special emphasis on/for/to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com especial relevo para
English translation:with special emphasis on/for/to
Entered by: rhandler

20:08 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: com especial relevo para
A matéria que foi dada como provada nas alíneas ... baseou-se no teor da certidão junta aos autos a fls. 700 ss, com especial relevo para o acórdão de fls. 570 ss.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
with special emphasis to
Explanation:
This is the meaning. Some examples:

Laboratory investigations in the andrology with special emphasis ...
Laboratory investigations in the andrology with special emphasis to computer assisted sperm analyses (CASA). T Polichronopoulos, L Solti, A Gaspardy, S Cseh ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200531500...

A theory of an elastic-plastic continuum with special emphasis to ...
Continuum with Special Emphasis to Artificial Graphite. This paper generalizes the theory of plasticity to make it applicable to artificial graphite in the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G136168028732T45.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9with special emphasis torhandler
5with a special stress on...ghostwriter-BR
4with special emphasis/focus/attention/highlightHelen Carter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with special emphasis to


Explanation:
This is the meaning. Some examples:

Laboratory investigations in the andrology with special emphasis ...
Laboratory investigations in the andrology with special emphasis to computer assisted sperm analyses (CASA). T Polichronopoulos, L Solti, A Gaspardy, S Cseh ...
www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200531500...

A theory of an elastic-plastic continuum with special emphasis to ...
Continuum with Special Emphasis to Artificial Graphite. This paper generalizes the theory of plasticity to make it applicable to artificial graphite in the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G136168028732T45.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zornitsa!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarina!

agree  Gustavo Silva
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, windblast!

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Russell!

agree  ghostwriter-BR: Ghost-Writers
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ghost-Writers!

agree  Denise Miranda
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Donna Sandin: The correct preposition may be "on" or even "for" depending on the context. I don't recall an instance where emphasis is followed by "to" in US English
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna. There may be other prepositions, of course. The second example is from an article of two US scientists, Greenstreet and Phillips. Take a look!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with special emphasis/focus/attention/highlight


Explanation:
these are the terms I normally use.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a special stress on...


Explanation:
that which "stands out" among other things.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14