KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sindicado

English translation: investigated /inquired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sindicado
English translation:investigated /inquired
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

17:21 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sindicado
A matéria referida na pronúncia ..., dado o silêncio dos arguidos, não foi passível de ser sindicada pelo Tribunal.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
investigated /inquired
Explanation:
sindicar

verbo transitivo e intransitivo
to investigate, to inquire;

© 2005 Porto Editora, Lda.

Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11investigated /inquired
Carla G..
4 -1Defendant/Accused
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Defendant/Accused


Explanation:
Hi, Misu.

I hope this option helps you.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla G..: not at all
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
investigated /inquired


Explanation:
sindicar

verbo transitivo e intransitivo
to investigate, to inquire;

© 2005 Porto Editora, Lda.



Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Veronica Manole
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gustavo Silva: bem investigado !
1 hr
  -> é o que faz ser viciada em CSI ;) Obrigada.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Eneide Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Eneide

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Rui Freitas
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days