KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

carreira contributiva

English translation: contributory career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carreira contributiva
English translation:contributory career
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:41 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / seguranca social [Portugal]
Portuguese term or phrase: carreira contributiva
Como posso traduzir isso? encontrei 'taxpaying career' mas nao me parece certo.

Esse termo de carreira contributiva esta num documeto de pensao de velhice portugues.
Ilana Cowan
Australia
contributory career
Explanation:
Favor visitar o website abaixo

[PDF] 1. Agreement on Social Security ReformFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
duration of the contributory career (the previous system considered the ... Based on the contributory career, 270 days or 360 days, increased by 30 per ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2007/01/2007_1_po_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contributive career
Joon Oh
4contributory careerMarlene Curtis
4tax paying record
Adriana Veleda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax paying record


Explanation:
[PDF]
PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
In cases involving violations of federal tax laws such as tax. evasion, “[a] defendant’s past taxpaying record is admissible to prove ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/circs/3rd/052460p.pdf

No. 06-345: Daraio v. United States - Opposition
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The court relied on numerous cases holding that "a defendant's past tax paying record is admissible to prove willfulness circum stantially. ...
www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/2006/0responses/2006-0345.resp.htm... - 21k -

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributory career


Explanation:
Favor visitar o website abaixo

[PDF] 1. Agreement on Social Security ReformFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
duration of the contributory career (the previous system considered the ... Based on the contributory career, 270 days or 360 days, increased by 30 per ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2007/01/2007_1_po_en.pdf


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributive career


Explanation:
Conf. http://72.30.186.56/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p=contributive sco...
"..........While the pensions of the contributory schemes of social security are attributed in view of the
remunerations registered during the contributive career, and for this effect comply with the legal
age of access to a pension – 65 years for women and men – as well as a qualifying period of 15 ............

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!