KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

desligamento

English translation: termination


13:48 Jul 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: desligamento
em um contrato de prestação de serviços:
Caso ocorra o desligamento do emprego por uma das partes, a CONTRATADA tentará encontrar outro emprego, mas caso a tentativa não seja concretizada, o CONTRATANTE deverá voltar ao Brasil imediatamente.
MariEsteves82
English translation:termination
Explanation:
Termination is widely used in contracts.
Selected response from:

Rafael
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4termination
Rafael
4 +3dismissal
Enza Longo
3leaving of the job
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dismissal


Explanation:
Human Resources English-Portuguese Glossary
- [ Translate this page ]
English and Portuguese glossary of terms used in human resources
www.sk.com.br/sk-hr.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIve Brunelli
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ive!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ligia!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, rhandler!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
termination


Explanation:
Termination is widely used in contracts.

Rafael
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
1 hr
  -> thx :D

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> thx :D

agree  Fiona Robson: resignation if its the employee's choice, dismissal if its the employer's. Either way, termination of contractr
5 hrs
  -> thx yall

agree  CicaBarth
7 hrs
  -> thx yall

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaving of the job


Explanation:
Opção.


- desligar-se de algo: (afastar-se) to leave sth

- Upon the termination of employment, party B should process for the leaving of the job and is not allowed to apply for continued employment unless otherwise ...
homepage.ntu.edu.tw/~buhome/file/ENGLISH-DOCUMENTS/ga-Student%20Full-time%

- The claimant was terminated from benefits after her leaving of the job at Bennington School. Because of the psychiatric problems with which the claimant was ...
www.labor.vermont.gov/LinkClick.aspx?link=1003&tabid=461&mi... - 38k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12