KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

A contraente passou a assinar o nome...

English translation: The contractant will be signing the name of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A contraente passou a assinar o nome...
English translation:The contractant will be signing the name of...
Entered by: Katarina Peters

14:33 Jul 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A contraente passou a assinar o nome...
Em uma Certidao de Casamento. Frase: " A contraente passou a assinar o nome.... " Qual a traducao? Preciso de ajuda.
Adriana Brito
The contractant will be signing the name of...
Explanation:
legal terminology - another version
(The contractant = the wife)
She will be signing the name of her husband (after the marriage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-13 15:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractants = the two parties contracting the marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-13 23:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alguns exemplos:

PDF] PETITION FOR INVALIDITY OR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE TO THE MOBILE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Brief Descriptions of Grounds for Establishing Invalidity of Marriage. Insufficient use of reason: At least one contractant's inability to know what was ...
www.mobilearchdiocese.org/pages/Petition.pdf - Similar pages

Archdiocese of MobileIgnorance: At least one contractant’s lack of knowledge that marriage is a permanent partnership between a man and a woman ordered toward the procreation of ...
www.mobilearchdiocese.org/pages/mt_faq.cfm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: A Study of Marriage in a Finnish CommunityThey fall chronologically in this last period;in each case the Finnish contractant was far along the road to cultural assimilation when the marriage was ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9602(193611)42%3A3%3C371%3AASOMIA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V - Similar pages

Catholic Marriage Resource Centre: Frequently asked questions ...Both parties are to be instructed about the purposes and essential properties of marriage, which are not to be excluded by either contractant’. ...
www.catholicmarriagecentre.org.uk/marriagefaq.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MARRIAGE L - 1 MARRIAGE Married Christians, in virtue of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The one assisting at a marriage is understood to be only that person who, present. at the ceremony, asks for the contractant's manifestation of consent and ...
www.dioceseoftyler.org/pastoral/marriage.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The contractant will be signing the name of...
Katarina Peters
4The distaff spouse shall from this moment hence take the name of...
Paul Dixon
4the contracting party(wife), from this day forth, shall begin signing her name as....
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contracting party(wife), from this day forth, shall begin signing her name as....


Explanation:

contraente
adj. contracting

contraente (m)
n. contractor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 15:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO CONTEXTO, O T DA PALAVRA "THE" SERIA MAIÚSCULO É CLARO

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The distaff spouse shall from this moment hence take the name of...


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The contractant will be signing the name of...


Explanation:
legal terminology - another version
(The contractant = the wife)
She will be signing the name of her husband (after the marriage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-13 15:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractants = the two parties contracting the marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-13 23:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alguns exemplos:

PDF] PETITION FOR INVALIDITY OR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE TO THE MOBILE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Brief Descriptions of Grounds for Establishing Invalidity of Marriage. Insufficient use of reason: At least one contractant's inability to know what was ...
www.mobilearchdiocese.org/pages/Petition.pdf - Similar pages

Archdiocese of MobileIgnorance: At least one contractant’s lack of knowledge that marriage is a permanent partnership between a man and a woman ordered toward the procreation of ...
www.mobilearchdiocese.org/pages/mt_faq.cfm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: A Study of Marriage in a Finnish CommunityThey fall chronologically in this last period;in each case the Finnish contractant was far along the road to cultural assimilation when the marriage was ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9602(193611)42%3A3%3C371%3AASOMIA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V - Similar pages

Catholic Marriage Resource Centre: Frequently asked questions ...Both parties are to be instructed about the purposes and essential properties of marriage, which are not to be excluded by either contractant’. ...
www.catholicmarriagecentre.org.uk/marriagefaq.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MARRIAGE L - 1 MARRIAGE Married Christians, in virtue of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The one assisting at a marriage is understood to be only that person who, present. at the ceremony, asks for the contractant's manifestation of consent and ...
www.dioceseoftyler.org/pastoral/marriage.pdf - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nitin

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra