KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Foi declarante o pai e serviram de testemunhas...

English translation: The birth was reported by the father and witnessed by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foi declarante o pai e serviram de testemunhas...
English translation:The birth was reported by the father and witnessed by ...
Entered by: rhandler

01:03 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Foi declarante o pai e serviram de testemunhas...
Em uma certidao de nascimento. Frase: " Foi declarante o pai e serviram de testemunhas: (nome das testemunhas). Traducao para o ingles . Peco ajuda. Obrigada
Adriana Brito
The birth was reported by the father and witnessed by ...
Explanation:
Assim o diria. Há várias formas de dizer a frase, mas esta me parece a melhor. Visite a pergunta abaixo, de algum tempo atrás:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 01:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, o consulente escolheu outra resposta, na pergunta acima, de há mais de 4 anos, mas eu apoiei a resposta parecida com a que lhe proponho.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The birth was registered by the father in the presence of witnesses as follows:
Paul Dixon
4 +1The birth was reported by the father and witnessed by ...rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The birth was reported by the father and witnessed by ...


Explanation:
Assim o diria. Há várias formas de dizer a frase, mas esta me parece a melhor. Visite a pergunta abaixo, de algum tempo atrás:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 01:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propósito, o consulente escolheu outra resposta, na pergunta acima, de há mais de 4 anos, mas eu apoiei a resposta parecida com a que lhe proponho.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The birth was registered by the father in the presence of witnesses as follows:


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: I prefer registered to reported, although randler's suggestion is good too
10 hrs

neutral  rhandler: Wasn't it the Notary who registered the birth reported by the father?
11 hrs

agree  Mary Palmer: yes definitely "If the mother is not married to the baby's father and registers the birth alone, the father's details are not entered in the register" as stated on the sitehttp://www.kent.gov.uk/Community/births-marriages-and-deaths...
7 days