KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Imposto Municipal Sobre as Transmissões Onerosas de Imóveis

English translation: Municipal (OR City, OR Local) Tax on Real Estate Onerous Transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imposto Municipal Sobre as Transmissões Onerosas de Imóveis
English translation:Municipal (OR City, OR Local) Tax on Real Estate Onerous Transfers
Entered by: rhandler

16:16 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Imposto Municipal Sobre as Transmissões Onerosas de Imóveis
este imposto foi pago e consta de uma escritura
Suzana Marques
Municipal (OR City, OR Local) Tax on Real Estate Onerous Transfers
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos parciais:

Tax Information
A. FINAL CAPITAL GAINS TAX FOR ONEROUS TRANSFER OF REAL PROPERTY CLASSIFIED .... A real estate dealer refers to any person engaged in the business of buying ...
www.bir.gov.ph/lumangweb/tax_capgin.html

Field Guide to Real Estate Transfer Taxes
Unlike property taxes, real estate transfer taxes are state and local taxes that are assessed on real property when ownership of the property is transferred ...
www.realtor.org/libweb.nsf/pages/fg717

Real estate transfer tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Real estate transfer tax is a tax that may be imposed by states, counties, or municipalities on the privilege of transferring real property within the ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_transfer_tax
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Municipal (OR City, OR Local) Tax on Real Estate Onerous Transfersrhandler
4Municipal Levy on Major Fixed Asset Transfers
Philippa Hammond
3Local Tax on Chargeable Transfers of Land & Fixed AssetsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal (OR City, OR Local) Tax on Real Estate Onerous Transfers


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos parciais:

Tax Information
A. FINAL CAPITAL GAINS TAX FOR ONEROUS TRANSFER OF REAL PROPERTY CLASSIFIED .... A real estate dealer refers to any person engaged in the business of buying ...
www.bir.gov.ph/lumangweb/tax_capgin.html

Field Guide to Real Estate Transfer Taxes
Unlike property taxes, real estate transfer taxes are state and local taxes that are assessed on real property when ownership of the property is transferred ...
www.realtor.org/libweb.nsf/pages/fg717

Real estate transfer tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Real estate transfer tax is a tax that may be imposed by states, counties, or municipalities on the privilege of transferring real property within the ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_transfer_tax

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Phillippa's take on "onerous" has merit; take out the "onerous" and keep the real estate transfer tax. That will do fair and square.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Lincoln! But the transfer must be "onerous", in Brazil, otherwise the tax is not "Municipal" (ITBI), but "Estadual" (ITD, for "causa mortis" transmission and donations). Besides, "onerous" has nothing to do with "major" or "minor".

agree  Luciana Roppa
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, mais uma vez!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Levy on Major Fixed Asset Transfers


Explanation:
I think 'major' sounds better than 'onerous' in English.


    Reference: http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/pdfs/taxdata/taxdata-j...
    Reference: http://www.blacktowerfm.com/pdf/Portugal%20Tax.pdf
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: Well, I think that that would exclude "minor" conveyances, wouldn't it? Besides, there are fixed assets that are not real property, and therefore are not levied by the tax in question (except for ships and aircraft, in Brazil and possibly Portugal too).
1 hr

neutral  rhandler: "Onerous" means "involving a legal obligation that equals or exceeds the benefits" (Webster's). Therefore, it's not possible to compare the sounds of it with that of "major". Entirely unrelated things.
2 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local Tax on Chargeable Transfers of Land & Fixed Assets


Explanation:
Compare the erstwhile UK CTT = Capital Transfer Tax replaced 30 years ago by inheritance tax.

Chargeable for value or for *valuable consideration* e.g. not good consideration as within a family.

LAnd includes buildings.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chargeable transfer. Definition. A gift or other transfer of value made by an individual which is not covered by any of the various exemptions and which is ...

    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/chargeable-transfer.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357