KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

escusado

English translation: unnecessary, needless, superfluous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escusado
English translation:unnecessary, needless, superfluous
Entered by: rhandler

18:15 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: escusado
I have a very complicated sentence I cannot fully understand, in a dissenting opinion of the Portuguese Data Protection Commission:

E é bom não esquecer que promotor e investigador podem ver escusado esse acordo para um prazo mais alargado, como uma qualquer situação avisaria em respeito dos interesses dos participantes.
judith ryan
Brazil
unnecessary, needless, superfluous
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o dicionário Houaiss sobre "escusado":

n adjetivo
desnecessário, supérfluo
Ex.: é escusado dizer que não concordo

A frase ficará:

"It shouldn't be forgotten that both the prosecutor and the investigator may see unnecessary this agreement for a larger term (OR delay, time), ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unnecessary, needless, superfluousrhandler
4exemptedJosé Crespo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unnecessary, needless, superfluous


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o dicionário Houaiss sobre "escusado":

n adjetivo
desnecessário, supérfluo
Ex.: é escusado dizer que não concordo

A frase ficará:

"It shouldn't be forgotten that both the prosecutor and the investigator may see unnecessary this agreement for a larger term (OR delay, time), ..."

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Luciana Roppa
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, bom fim de semana!

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Patricia, bom fim de semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempted


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20