KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Ementário

English translation: Digest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ementário
English translation:Digest
Entered by: Maria Castro

13:39 Nov 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ementário
Ementário Número 5215 - em um título de uma ementa constitucional.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Digest
Explanation:
Digest - A collection or compilation that embodies the chief matter of numerous books, articles, court decisions, and so on, disposed under proper heads or titles, and usually by an alphabetical arrangement, for facility in reference.

An index to reported cases, providing brief statements of court holdings or facts of cases, which is arranged by subject and subdivided by jurisdiction and courts.

As a legal term, digest is to be distinguished from abridgment. The latter is a summary of the contents of a single work, in which, as a rule, the original order or sequence of parts is preserved, and in which the principal labor of the compiler is in the matter of consolidation. A digest is wider in its scope, is made up of quotations or paraphrased passages, and has its own system of classification and arrangement. An index merely points out the places where particular matters may be found, without purporting to give such matters in extenso. A treatise or commentary is not a compilation, but an original composition, though it may include quotations and excerpts.
Selected response from:

Maria Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Digest
Maria Castro
4Docket
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Docket


Explanation:
dock.et
[d'ɔkit] n 1 resumo, extrato, sumário, súmula. 2 Jur lista das sentenças, rol das causas. 3 certificado, atestado. 4 lista de mercadorias. 5 rótulo, etiqueta, recibo aduaneiro. • vt 1 fazer um sumário, extratar, enumerar. 2 rotular, etiquetar. 3 certificar. on the docket coll pendente, em consideração.
------------------------------
Wikepedia:
The word docket can mean:

A brief summary of a document, also called an abstract.
A listing of items that an organization plans on discussing, also called an agenda.
Main article: Docket (court). The official schedule of proceedings in lawsuits pending in a court of law. The term originally referred to the large folio books in which clerks recorded all filings and court proceedings for each case. Rules of civil procedure often state that the court clerk shall record specific bits of information "on the docket" when a specific event occurs.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docket
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 792

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Digest


Explanation:
Digest - A collection or compilation that embodies the chief matter of numerous books, articles, court decisions, and so on, disposed under proper heads or titles, and usually by an alphabetical arrangement, for facility in reference.

An index to reported cases, providing brief statements of court holdings or facts of cases, which is arranged by subject and subdivided by jurisdiction and courts.

As a legal term, digest is to be distinguished from abridgment. The latter is a summary of the contents of a single work, in which, as a rule, the original order or sequence of parts is preserved, and in which the principal labor of the compiler is in the matter of consolidation. A digest is wider in its scope, is made up of quotations or paraphrased passages, and has its own system of classification and arrangement. An index merely points out the places where particular matters may be found, without purporting to give such matters in extenso. A treatise or commentary is not a compilation, but an original composition, though it may include quotations and excerpts.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/digest
Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada rhander.

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana.