KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

competência legal

English translation: legal scope


11:52 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: competência legal
It's in the abstract of an article. Here's the whole article, for context.

"O Ministério dos Transportes desenvolveu um completo sistema de indicadores para o planejamento, acompanhamento e avaliação dos programas nacionais de transporte. Apesar da * competência legal limitada * do Ministério dos Transportes, o sistema de indicadores foi concebido de forma a ser possível a utilização para os diversos modos de transporte. Este trabalho tem como objetivo a avaliação de setor aéreo, utilizando para isso exemplos específicos dos indicadores de “Eficácia do Transporte”. Como resultado, são apresentados alguns dados sobre a pontualidade e acidentes no setor aéreo, nacional e internacional, comparando, na medida do possível, com o desempenho de outros países e de outros modos de transporte."
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
English translation:legal scope
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it in this context.
I also agree with the answer /capacity/.
/Scope/ is an alternative valid option.
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legal capacity
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1legal competenceMaria José Tavares
4legal scopeskport


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal competence


Explanation:
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=923531

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal capacity


Explanation:
From BABYLON dictionary

competência legal
n. competency, legal capacity

it makes perfect sense for your context there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-13 12:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to shed some light on the difference between "competence" and "capacity" in U.S. English, take a look at these 2 articles from Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competence_(law)
In American law, competence concerns the mental capacity of an individual to participate in legal proceedings. Defendants that do not possess sufficient "competence" are usually excluded from criminal prosecution, while witnesses found not to possess requisite competence cannot testify. The English equivalent is fitness to plead.
-----------------------------------------------------------
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Competence_(law)

The capacity of both natural and artificial persons determines whether they may make binding amendments to their rights, duties and obligations, such as getting married or merging, entering into contracts, making gifts, or writing a valid will. Capacity is an aspect of status and both are defined by a person's personal law:

for natural persons, the law of domicile or lex domicilii in common law states, and either the law of nationality or lex patriae, or of habitual residence in civil law states;
for artificial persons, the law of the place of incorporation, the lex incorporationis for companies while other forms of business entity derive their capacity either from the law of the place in which they were formed or the laws of the states in which they establish a presence for trading purposes depending on the nature of the entity and the transactions entered into.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-13 12:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_capacity

oops....pasted wrong link above, for this 2nd article

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 788

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexa :-))

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day0 min
  -> Thanks again Luciana -:)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal scope


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it in this context.
I also agree with the answer /capacity/.
/Scope/ is an alternative valid option.

skport
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11