KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

garantia fidejussória

English translation: fidejussory guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garantia fidejussória
English translation:fidejussory guarantee
Entered by: Mônika Libório-Walker

14:11 Nov 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / garantia fidejussória
Portuguese term or phrase: garantia fidejussória
Como falo garantia fidejussória em inglês??? Obrigada :)
Mônika Libório-Walker
United States
fidejussory guarantee
Explanation:
fidejussory guarantees

A more literal translation.

I found it here on Proz. Please, follow:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

And an explanation from the www.dictionary.com

Fidejussor
Fi`de*jus"sor\, n. [L.: cf. F. fid['e]jusseur.] (Civil Law) A surety; one bound for another, conjointly with him; a guarantor. --Blackstone.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! Have a nice week! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pernonal guaranteeMaria José Tavares
5 +1fidejussory guaranteeHeloisa Xavier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pernonal guarantee


Explanation:
Garantia fidejussória - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livreGarantia fidejussória, também chamada garantia pessoal, expressa a obrigação que alguém assume, ao garantir o cumprimento de obrigação alheia - caso o ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garantia_fidejussória - 18k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-16 14:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: personal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-16 14:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=f...

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Garantia_fidejussória/Port...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-16 14:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fiança é a garantia pessoal (caução fidejussória) dada por uma pessoa intitulada fiador (quem afiançou) e que se responsabiliza em nome do afiançado (o abonado). Assim, o fiador é pessoa física ou jurídica que se obriga pelo afiançado (devedor), assumindo, total ou parcialmente, obrigação pecuniária contraída e não paga pelo afiançado, com base em contratos. A fiança pode ser dada por uma ou mais pessoas. É um contrato de natureza acessória, cuja existência pressupõe a existência um contrato principal entre credor e devedor.
http://www.fortesadvogados.com.br/artigos.view.php?id=679

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Moisés, um bom domingo

agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph, um bom domingo

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Alternatively, a surety bond.
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lincoln. Uma boa semana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fidejussory guarantee


Explanation:
fidejussory guarantees

A more literal translation.

I found it here on Proz. Please, follow:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

And an explanation from the www.dictionary.com

Fidejussor
Fi`de*jus"sor\, n. [L.: cf. F. fid['e]jusseur.] (Civil Law) A surety; one bound for another, conjointly with him; a guarantor. --Blackstone.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Have a nice week! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: Surety is more the case. Unless of course you really need to keep in the context of civil law.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luciana Roppa
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luciana!