KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

branqueamento de capitais

English translation: Money laundering


18:46 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / crime
Portuguese term or phrase: branqueamento de capitais
Sorry. No context. Does anyone know if this is the same as "money laundring"? I'd appreciate colleagues' assistance.
Elizabeth Castaldini
English translation:Money laundering
Explanation:
I would say so, Elisabeth.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Money laundering
suesimons
5 +5money launderingtransword


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Money laundering


Explanation:
I would say so, Elisabeth.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  goulart: sim, português de portugal e lavagem de dinheiro no Brasil.
11 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
19 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
money laundering


Explanation:
becasue that's what it means

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs