KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Aposentar-se por invalidez

English translation: retire on disability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aposentar-se por invalidez
English translation:retire on disability
Entered by: Osil Tissot

14:25 Nov 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / disability benefit
Portuguese term or phrase: Aposentar-se por invalidez
Contexto:

Sustenta a autora que exerceu a função de faxineira durante 18 (dezoito) anos, aposentando-se por invalidez em 26/03/2003, por ser portadora de osteo-artrose, caracterizada por dor na coluna vertebral e articulações periféricas, que a incapacitou para o serviço de faxina.

http://64.233.169.132/search?q=cache:so6mQj4gfNkJ:www.tjmg.g...


According to some dictionaries and glossaries, "aposentadoria por invalidez" = "disability benefit", but what about the verb? In Brazil, people receive the benefit for the rest of their lives after INSS confirms that they are disabled.

Thanks
Osil Tissot
Brazil
retire on disability
Explanation:
OR

retire due to a disability

Ex-Official Is Said to Retire on Disability | Article from The ...
Ex-Official Is Said to Retire on Disability ...find The Washington Post articles . Keith A. Washington, the Prince George's County police corporal who shot ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-7621558.html - 118k

MOSERS - Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
What if a person is forced to retire due to a disability after completing 30 years of credible service? Would that person qualify for a BackDROP, ...
www.mosers.org/about/rumor_central_answers_59.asp - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-23 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

retired due to disability
retired on disability due to osteoarthritis
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retire on disability
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2Disability RetirementMarlene Curtis
5INVALIDITY RETIREMENTMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INVALIDITY RETIREMENT


Explanation:
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/PORTUGAL/INVALIDITYRETI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-11-23 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and retired due to (because) invalidity
veja este exemplo: retirement of the employee because of invalidity or age;

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Maria. Então, como ficaria a frase? Eu usaria o verbo "retire" mesmo? ou outro verbo e complementaria com o "invalidity retirement"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Looks like the term is used only in Australia
1 day8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disability Retirement


Explanation:
Para os EUA.

Ver

Disability Retirement - Federal government employees - OPM ... Disability Retirement for Federal Employees provides vital information for CSRS and FERS Federal government employees seeking disability retirement from the ...
www.disabilityretirement.com/ - 27k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 mins

agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 367,000 for "Disability Retirement".
1 day8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retire on disability


Explanation:
OR

retire due to a disability

Ex-Official Is Said to Retire on Disability | Article from The ...
Ex-Official Is Said to Retire on Disability ...find The Washington Post articles . Keith A. Washington, the Prince George's County police corporal who shot ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-7621558.html - 118k

MOSERS - Missouri State Employees' Retirement System
What if a person is forced to retire due to a disability after completing 30 years of credible service? Would that person qualify for a BackDROP, ...
www.mosers.org/about/rumor_central_answers_59.asp - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-23 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

retired due to disability
retired on disability due to osteoarthritis

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 9,350 for "retire on disability"
1 day8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos