KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

revogação

English translation: revocation, recall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revogação
English translation:revocation, recall
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

17:13 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / revogação
Portuguese term or phrase: revogação
Prezados:

Procuração = Power Attorney

Revogação de Procuração = ??????

Alguem poderia me ajudar?
DiegoTafur
revocation, recall
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7revocation, recall
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2cancellation/revocation
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
revocation, recall


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Tks Maria José

agree  Enza Longo: revocation of power of attorney
3 mins
  -> Tks Enza

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
18 mins
  -> Tks Gilmar

agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
39 mins
  -> Tks Covelas

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks Ralph

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
6 hrs
  -> Tks Zornitsa

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation/revocation


Explanation:
You can use cancellation or revocation for this case.
Please see the examples:
revogação
sf (pl revogações) 1 revocation, revokement. 2 Jur reversal, repeal. 3 cancellation, annulment. 4 recall, disaffirmation. 5 countermand. 6 Jur defeasance. revogação de doação ou legado Jur ademption.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

"...Cancellation of Power of Attorney.
Cancellation of Power of Attorney

You can revoke a Power of Attorney at any time when you are competent. Please note that if you decide to revoke the Power of Attorney you have given The Public Trustee, we may refuse to be re-appointed at a later date. As well, we can decide that it is no longer feasible to act as your attorney if you are competent and would inform you of that and return all funds to you with an accounting..."
(http://www.gov.mb.ca/publictrustee/services/powers_of_attorn...

"..Revocation
of a Power of Attorney

If you change your mind about whom you want as your Agent under a power of attorney (durable or non durable, limited or specific), you may revoke the power of attorney (cancel poa). In fact, while you are capable, you may revoke a power of attorney at any time for any reason. .."
(http://www.legalhelpmate.com/power-of-attorney-revocation.as...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!