KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Despacho de Qualificação

English translation: Statement of Eligibility / Description / Specifications


14:27 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Despacho de Qualificação
Trata-se do título de um documento notarial referente à situação do registo de uma propriedade.
Será que alguem pode ajudar?
Isabel Peck
Portugal
English translation:Statement of Eligibility / Description / Specifications
Explanation:
Possibilities, depending on the content of the document:

STATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY

or

DESCRIPTION

or

SPECIFICATIONS


The first option if it is about the status of the buyer.
The second/third option would be valid if it is about the property/land itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-12-01 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Isabel's note:

"Property Status Statement" sounds ok. Or just "Property Status". The term "property status" is often used in English to describe the status i.e. sold, under offer, for sale. But it sounds like it does fit in your case, if the doc is indeed describing the current situation of the property. Maybe - not 100% sure without seeing the doc!!
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah, for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Statement of Eligibility / Description / Specificationsskport
4Property Clearance Statement/Property Registration Clearance StatmentMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property Clearance Statement/Property Registration Clearance Statment


Explanation:
Suggestion

[PDF] CITY OF FLINT, MICHIGAN CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTER Property Clearance ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Property Clearance Statement. TO: City of Flint. DATE:. Customer Service Center. I hereby request clearance for all water and sewer bills and miscellaneous ...
www.cityofflint.com/finance/Treasury/ClearanceLtr.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 16:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

STATEMENT

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene, pelo contributo.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of Eligibility / Description / Specifications


Explanation:
Possibilities, depending on the content of the document:

STATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY

or

DESCRIPTION

or

SPECIFICATIONS


The first option if it is about the status of the buyer.
The second/third option would be valid if it is about the property/land itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-12-01 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Isabel's note:

"Property Status Statement" sounds ok. Or just "Property Status". The term "property status" is often used in English to describe the status i.e. sold, under offer, for sale. But it sounds like it does fit in your case, if the doc is indeed describing the current situation of the property. Maybe - not 100% sure without seeing the doc!!

skport
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah, for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. In the meantime I had thought that it could be perhaps "Property Status Statement" as it states the current situation (title, etc) of a property. What do you think?