KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

arguição de falsidade

English translation: falsehood claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arguição de falsidade
English translation:falsehood claim
Entered by: rhandler

15:12 Feb 7, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: arguição de falsidade
Sem mais contexto, sorry...
Vanessaa
falsehood claim
Explanation:
É a expressão qie dá nome ao incidente processual. Veja estes exemplos:

Malicious Falsehood - Legal Advice and Tools - Schillings Lawyers
Just knowing the defendant did not like the claimant would not be enough to make out a malicious falsehood claim. Schillings Lawyers are leading in ...
www.schillings.co.uk/Display.aspx?MasterId=446704fe-0525-4f...


:: ONE BRICK COURT :: - Cases
Rejecting those submissions, Eady J. stayed the malicious falsehood claim because it served no “substantive or legitimate purpose” (para. ...
www.1brickcourt.co.uk/cases.asp?id=125


Media Law - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Sallie Spilsbury, Spilsbury - 2000 - Law - 570 páginas
In relation to the malicious falsehood claim, they alleged that the natural and ordinary meaning of the advertisement was that McDonald's hamburgers were ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=185941530X...


FindLaw | Cases and Codes
31 Mar 1999 ... The court held that Michael's injurious falsehood claim was barred by collateral estoppel. The court reasoned that Michael's participation ...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=6th&n...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2falsehood claimrhandler
4 +1falsehood argumentation/arguingMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falsehood claim


Explanation:
É a expressão qie dá nome ao incidente processual. Veja estes exemplos:

Malicious Falsehood - Legal Advice and Tools - Schillings Lawyers
Just knowing the defendant did not like the claimant would not be enough to make out a malicious falsehood claim. Schillings Lawyers are leading in ...
www.schillings.co.uk/Display.aspx?MasterId=446704fe-0525-4f...


:: ONE BRICK COURT :: - Cases
Rejecting those submissions, Eady J. stayed the malicious falsehood claim because it served no “substantive or legitimate purpose” (para. ...
www.1brickcourt.co.uk/cases.asp?id=125


Media Law - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Sallie Spilsbury, Spilsbury - 2000 - Law - 570 páginas
In relation to the malicious falsehood claim, they alleged that the natural and ordinary meaning of the advertisement was that McDonald's hamburgers were ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=185941530X...


FindLaw | Cases and Codes
31 Mar 1999 ... The court held that Michael's injurious falsehood claim was barred by collateral estoppel. The court reasoned that Michael's participation ...
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=6th&n...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I believe this is the proper legalese.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathryn, have a pleasant weekend!

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Seus exemplos se referem a reclamações por falsidade. Arguição = argumentation/But in English "Claim" means something else, i.e. reclamação, reivindicação. See the definition of argumentation below.Claim = reclamação, reivindicação. Allegation = alegação
1 hr
  -> Vejo que a senhora não os visitou ou, se visitou, não os entendeu. Arguir tem, no vocabulário jurídico, o significado de alegar, apontar. Arguir defesa é alegar ou apresentar defesa.// Veja sua própria definição: claim = alegação. Esqueceu-se, senhora?

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita, tenha um bom fim de semana!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falsehood argumentation/arguing


Explanation:
Sug.

Ver

METHODOS 31In establishing this second pattern Soc. introduces two types of falsehood into the argument, 'true falsehood' and 'spoken falsehood'. ...
www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/ancphil/methodos/methodos31.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 16:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argumentation = argumentação, reasoning
claim = reivindicação, alegação, reclamação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-07 18:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HyperDicargumentation, a course of reasoning aimed at demonstrating a truth or falsehood. English > argue: 3 senses > verb 2, communication. Meaning, Have an argument about something. Pattern, Somebody ----s; Somebody ----s something; ...
www.hyperdic.net/en/argue - 11k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
0 min
  -> Grata Cristiana!