KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

penhora na execução

English translation: enforcement through attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penhora na execução
English translation:enforcement through attachment
Entered by: rhandler

21:24 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: penhora na execução
it´s an item in a list that includes other items like:
- "depósito na anulatória"
- "depósito em dinheiro"
- "penhora nos embargos"
etc....
ana luiza
enforcement through attachment
Explanation:
Execução de decisões judiciais é "enforcement". Cuidado com a palavra "execution". "Writ of attachment" é o mandado de penhora.

Visite estes exemplos e veja como se adaptam às suas necessidades:

Maintenance Enforcement Bill [Lords] (Hansard, 18 February 1991)
On 14 February the CBI said in its brief, entitled "Maintenance Enforcement Through Attachment of Earnings—Second Reading, Parliamentary Brief", ...
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1991/feb/18/maint...


[PDF] Barriers to the Enforcement of Court Judgments in Peru ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Enforcement through attachment and seizure is particularly difficult. For example, State assets in the public. domain,such as government buildings and ...
http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/EnforcementofJu...


Shortfall Recovery
Debt analysis; Defaulter tracing; Enforcement through attachment of earnings, charging order, warrant of execution, Third Party debt order or bankruptcy ...
www.mooreblatch.com/business/lender-services/shortfall-reco...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thank you, Rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attachment in executionMarlene Curtis
5writ of attachment
Gilmar Fernandes
4performance attachment
Michael Powers (PhD)
4enforcement through attachmentrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attachment in execution


Explanation:
penhora = attachment

The Indian law reports; Allahabad series. Containing cases ... - Google Books Result1901
had purchased one-half of the mortgaged property at a sale in execution of a ... the property was under attachment in execution of the decree held by their ...
books.google.com/books?id=e72yAAAAIAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: This is more relevant that the first comment made ...http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-031.html#NRS031Sec045 .... NRS 31.045 Notice of execution on writ of attachment: Service required; form; contents.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ of attachment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_attachment

A writ of attachment is a court order to 'attach' or seize an asset. It is issued by a court to a law enforcement officer or sheriff. The writ of attachment is issued in order to satisfy a judgment issued by the court. A prejudgment writ of attachment may be used to freeze assets of a defendant while a legal action is pending. Common grounds for obtaining a prejudgment writ of attachment are that a defendant has committed fraud or that a defendant is prepared to hide assets from a court.

+ check out Google with approx. 923,000 examples of the term:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=writ of attachment&aq=0...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 792

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement through attachment


Explanation:
Execução de decisões judiciais é "enforcement". Cuidado com a palavra "execution". "Writ of attachment" é o mandado de penhora.

Visite estes exemplos e veja como se adaptam às suas necessidades:

Maintenance Enforcement Bill [Lords] (Hansard, 18 February 1991)
On 14 February the CBI said in its brief, entitled "Maintenance Enforcement Through Attachment of Earnings—Second Reading, Parliamentary Brief", ...
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1991/feb/18/maint...


[PDF] Barriers to the Enforcement of Court Judgments in Peru ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Enforcement through attachment and seizure is particularly difficult. For example, State assets in the public. domain,such as government buildings and ...
http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/EnforcementofJu...


Shortfall Recovery
Debt analysis; Defaulter tracing; Enforcement through attachment of earnings, charging order, warrant of execution, Third Party debt order or bankruptcy ...
www.mooreblatch.com/business/lender-services/shortfall-reco...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thank you, Rhandler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance attachment


Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

as isolated words

Also:

#
#
3M™ Exterior Attachment Tapes
3M™ Acrylic Foam Tapes are proven high-performance attachment systems for bonding ... 3M 2009. All Rights Reserved. Legal Information · Privacy Policy ...
solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Automotive/OEM/Prod_Info/Catalog/?nid=2TVWVVKZFFbeV0141B40KNgl - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Title Policy" is defined in Section 205 hereof. 102. Deposit. The ...
Oct 3, 2006 ... Deposit. The Developer shall, prior to or concurrently with the execution ... Within the times set forth in the Schedule of Performance Attachment No. ... 2) and described in the Legal Description of the Mixed-Use Sites ...
ci.folsom.ca.us/agendas/MG74753/AS74776/AS74778/AI74185/DO75574/56.TXT - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511