KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

constituição rígida

English translation: Rigid constitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:constituição rígida
English translation:Rigid constitution
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:50 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Direito Constitucional
Portuguese term or phrase: constituição rígida
Qual é o termo em inglês, para constituição rígida? Muito obrigada.

A constituição rígida é aquela somente modificável mediante procedimentos específicos, segundo exigências formais especiais, diferentes, mais solenes e difíceis que os de elaboração das leis ordinárias ou complementares. O conceito de constituição rígida pressupõe a existência de constituição escrita, uma vez que se trata de análise cuja natureza é puramente formal. Atualmente é do tipo rígida a maioria das constituições, inclusive a brasileira, que só pode ser alterada por meio do rito especial por ela prescrito em seu art. 60.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
Rigid constitution
Explanation:
"Constitutions also can be classified as “rigid” or “flexible...”
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/134322/constitutio...

"Rigid constitution is Written constitution or unwritten
constitution"
http://www.allinterview.com/showanswers/323.html

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070926013148AA...
Selected response from:

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rigid constitution
Andreas Nieckele
4 +1strict/rigorous constitution
Cristiana Veleda
4inflexible constitution
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflexible constitution


Explanation:
rigid constitution is also OK!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rigid constitution


Explanation:
"Constitutions also can be classified as “rigid” or “flexible...”
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/134322/constitutio...

"Rigid constitution is Written constitution or unwritten
constitution"
http://www.allinterview.com/showanswers/323.html

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070926013148AA...

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
22 mins
  -> Obrigado José!

agree  Bentevi: A flexible constitution, not surprisingly, is quite different from a rigid constitution. (The Civil Law Tradition - books.google.com)
59 mins
  -> Obrigado Bentevi!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict/rigorous constitution


Explanation:
Seria a minha escolha...:)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: strict constitution
42 mins