KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

legitimidade da parte

English translation: parties legitimacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:legitimidade da parte
English translation:parties legitimacy
Entered by: Vera Rocha

16:49 Mar 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: legitimidade da parte
Por favor, alguém saberia me dizer qual poderia ser um equivalente em inglês no seguinte contexto:

"O artigo 267, inciso VI, do Código de Processo Civil enumera que são três as condições da ação, ou seja, a possibilidade jurídica do pedido, o interesse de agir e a legitimidade da parte."
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
parties legitimacy
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the partys liability
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +3parties legitimacy
Vera Rocha
5 +1lawfulness of the party['s claim]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4legitimacy of the party (in question)Amy Duncan
3party legality
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party legality


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está no Noronha.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the partys liability


Explanation:
boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parties, aliás

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: "liability" sounds more technical + adequate
2 days17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 days
  -> obrigado

neutral  Rui Freitas: Liability é responsabilidade em Português. Legitimidade da parte é um conceito que revela se as partes têm direito (legitimidade) a estar no processo como parte activa (Autor) ou passiva (Réu).
1705 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parties legitimacy


Explanation:
literal

Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mayura

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 days
  -> Obrigada Rafaela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimacy of the party (in question)


Explanation:
OK

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawfulness of the party['s claim]


Explanation:
this is the correct legal term....
legitimacy is MOSTLY about children who are legitimate or not

legality means legal, so it's not legality of the party...


Is the person (party) bring the suit doing so within the law, on a matter of law, that is lawfulness....

and that's the term, check it out on google and elsewhere

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas: This looks like the most accurate term to me. However, legitimidade activa / passiva is usually translated as active/passive legal capacity or standing to sue/ be sued. Just a thought.
1705 days