KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

mandado de registro da penhora

English translation: writ of attachment registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandado de registro da penhora
English translation:writ of attachment registration
Entered by: Rita Gomes

23:39 Aug 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
Portuguese term or phrase: mandado de registro da penhora
"... assim, devendo-se expedir mandado de registro da penhora. Requerido, também, a penhora livre de bens e penhora de um veículo."
Rita Gomes
writ of attachment registration
Explanation:
Diria assim. "Mandado de Penhora" = Writ of Attachment"

Veja aqui no Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_attachment



Babylon:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Mandado_de_penhora/


Enfim, espero que ajude. :)



A writ of attachment is a form of prejudgment process in which the court orders the seizure or attachment of property specifically described in the writ. ...

www.usmarshals.gov/process/attachment.htm




writ of attachment n. a court order directing a sheriff (or other law enforcement officer) to seize property of a defendant which would satisfy a judgment ...

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/writ of attach...




21035 and 21045 of the Register of Deeds of Nueva Ecija Exhibit B. The writ of attachment which is dated March 25, 1949 was registered and annotated in ...

www.lawphil.net/judjuris/.../gr_l-11112_1958.html





Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4writ of seizure
Andrew Hunt
4writ of attachment registration
Mary Palmer
3warrant of lien registration
Maria Fernando Lisboa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warrant of lien registration


Explanation:
traduziria assim :)

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of attachment registration


Explanation:
Diria assim. "Mandado de Penhora" = Writ of Attachment"

Veja aqui no Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_attachment



Babylon:

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Mandado_de_penhora/


Enfim, espero que ajude. :)



A writ of attachment is a form of prejudgment process in which the court orders the seizure or attachment of property specifically described in the writ. ...

www.usmarshals.gov/process/attachment.htm




writ of attachment n. a court order directing a sheriff (or other law enforcement officer) to seize property of a defendant which would satisfy a judgment ...

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/writ of attach...




21035 and 21045 of the Register of Deeds of Nueva Ecija Exhibit B. The writ of attachment which is dated March 25, 1949 was registered and annotated in ...

www.lawphil.net/judjuris/.../gr_l-11112_1958.html







Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of seizure


Explanation:
its another option.


Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4