KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ato atentatório

English translation: contempt of court


18:21 Aug 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
Portuguese term or phrase: ato atentatório
"...fosse declarada fraude à execução da alienação do imóvel de matrícula XXXX e aplicar multa de 20% por ato atentatório a dignidade da justiça..."
Rita Gomes
English translation:contempt of court
Explanation:
Although some legal scholars argue that the rule contained in articles 600 & 601 of the Brazilian Civil Procedure Code has moved away from the anglo-saxon construct of contempt of court, as the fine in this case reverts to the creditor, this still expresses the general idea. However, if you prefer to follow this line of thinking, you could still go with something like "act in contempt of the dignity of the courts".
Selected response from:

Kathy Ann Mutz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contempt of court
Kathy Ann Mutz
4 -1obstruction of justice
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contempt of court


Explanation:
Although some legal scholars argue that the rule contained in articles 600 & 601 of the Brazilian Civil Procedure Code has moved away from the anglo-saxon construct of contempt of court, as the fine in this case reverts to the creditor, this still expresses the general idea. However, if you prefer to follow this line of thinking, you could still go with something like "act in contempt of the dignity of the courts".


    Reference: http://www.calvo.pro.br/artigos/luiz_marcelo_figueiras_gois/...
Kathy Ann Mutz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: perhaps (hopefully) your glossary entry and/or the asker can expand the question to: a dignidade da justiça - which will bear out the contempt.
33 mins
  -> Good point!

agree  Lincoln Silveira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obstruction of justice


Explanation:
the full expression is "ato atentatório a dignidade da justiça"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-08 19:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's not A (obstruction ...in lieu of fraud) or CONTEMPT OF COURT (desacato à ordem judicial) which is also know as Ato Atentatório, but not as ato atentatório a dignidade da justiça, I am mighty curious to know what it is.

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: In Portuguese, "obstruction of justice" is crime contra a administração da justiça.
14 mins
  -> Processual civil. Execução. Ato atentatório à dignidade da justiça. Oposição maliciosa ao andamento da execução, com emprego de ardis e meios artificiosos. Multa não superior a 20% (vinte por cento) do valor atualizado do débito em execução, sem prejuízo

agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Kahty is right, not the same thing here.
3 hrs