KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Depreque-se

English translation: Be it requested by means of a (national) letter rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Depreque-se
English translation:Be it requested by means of a (national) letter rogatory
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:50 Aug 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: Depreque-se
"Depreque-se: a) penhora sobre xx% do faturamento da empresa executada; b) a citação da co-executada XXX; c) intimação de todos os executados..."
Pedrina -
Be it requested by means of a (national) letter rogatory
Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Be it requested by means of a (national) letter rogatory
Jorge Rodrigues
4Request it by means of a letter of request
Ivan Rocha, CT
3Be deprecated that:Luiz Honma


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be it requested by means of a (national) letter rogatory


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Be deprecated that:


Explanation:
sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> grato

disagree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Não há relação com o verbo "to deprecate". "Depreque-se" significa: "expeça-se carta precatória".
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request it by means of a letter of request


Explanation:
O imperativo "depreque-se" quer dizer: "expeça-se uma carta precatória". Cartas precatórias são cartas de uma entidade judiciária a outra solicitando o cumprimento de uma determinada medida processual. (Cartas rogatórias, a seu turno, são aquelas expedidas de um juízo em território nacional para um no estrangeiro - como uma do Brasil aos Estados Unidos).

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232