KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a questão de mérito versa sobre direito e fato

English translation: The central problem deals with matters of fact and of law


21:25 Aug 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: a questão de mérito versa sobre direito e fato
"Tendo em vista que a questão de mérito versa sobre direito e fato, bem como diante do noticiado pela parte autora as fls. xxx, contados e preparados, tornem os autos conclusos para decisão."
Pedrina -
English translation:The central problem deals with matters of fact and of law
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The central problem deals with matters of fact and of law
Ivan Rocha, CT
4the issue on the merits involves both matters of fact and matters of law
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The central problem deals with matters of fact and of law


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17
22 mins
  -> Grato, Isabelle.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issue on the merits involves both matters of fact and matters of law


Explanation:
Ivan's answer is substantially correct, but is not formulated in legal jargon.

Mérito = merits: questão de mêrito = the issue on the merits
Questão ou questões fundamentais, de fato ou de direito, que constituem o principal objeto da lide. Essência de uma causa, o que deu origem ao processo.
http://www.centraljuridica.com/dicionario/g/1/l/m/dicionario...

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24