KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

não conheço dos (embargos)

English translation: I will not hear (the court refuses to hear) the motion for stay of execution


12:00 Aug 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: não conheço dos (embargos)
"Diante do exposto, não conheço dos Embargos à Execução que são mera repetição daqueles outros já julgados e condeno os embargantes ao pagamento das custas processuais e de honorários advocatícios.."

--desde já, agradeço.
Pedrina -
English translation:I will not hear (the court refuses to hear) the motion for stay of execution
Explanation:
Please see my previous comment in the discussion area regarding the use of the word "conhecer" in appeals proceedings.
Selected response from:

Kathy Ann Mutz
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I will not hear (the court refuses to hear) the motion for stay of execution
Kathy Ann Mutz
5I dismiss the plea for stay of execution
Fabian Deckwirth
4 +1I am not aware of the impediments, obstructionsMarlene Curtis
4I have no knowledge whatsoever
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am not aware of the impediments, obstructions


Explanation:


That's how I would put it...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Byers
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have no knowledge whatsoever


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I dismiss the plea for stay of execution


Explanation:
Common legalese.

Fabian Deckwirth
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Walter

disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: Please see my comment above, an appeals court cannot "dismiss" a case that it refused to hear.
19 mins
  -> true

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will not hear (the court refuses to hear) the motion for stay of execution


Explanation:
Please see my previous comment in the discussion area regarding the use of the word "conhecer" in appeals proceedings.

Kathy Ann Mutz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Deckwirth: You convinced me :)
1 min
  -> Thanks!! :))

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Correto.
33 mins
  -> Thanks!