KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

à evidência

English translation: apparently


02:59 Aug 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: à evidência
"É fato, o devedor recebe aposentadoria pelo INSS. Mas, à evidência, o devedor não é de fato aposentado."

---obrigada!
Pedrina -
English translation:apparently
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3apparently
David Hollywood
4 +1(but) evidently
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apparently


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Stoll
5 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Mary Palmer
8 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs

disagree  Ivan Rocha, CT: "À evidência" é encurtamento de "À toda evidência" (por óbvio, obviamente, evidentemente).
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(but) evidently


Explanation:
Concordo com a sugestão do colega David mas logo pensei em outro termo que também poderia usar nesse contexto.

Enfim, espero que ajude e boa sorte! :=)


9 Sep 2007 ... I want to quit drinking, but evidently I seem to not do that. ... He did everything that AA asked. He absolutely has not given into ...

answers.yahoo.com/.../index?qid... - Estados Unidos


4 Aug 2010 ... Brenda, he might not be a bad person but evidently he was a slow learner. 3 PRIOR DWI'S and on the forth he killed someone. ...

www.shelbystar.com/news/-48714--.html



http://www.thefreedictionary.com/evidently

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
9 hrs