KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sub-rogar ao direito

English translation: and subrogates [?] the creditor's claims


22:45 Aug 12, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: sub-rogar ao direito
"A (empresa) ingressou com pedido de habilitação de crédito na falência das Lojas XXX por ter sido pago débito do contrato mencionado, sub-rogando aos direitos de credor, no valor de R$ xxxxxx.

-- obrigada!
Pedrina -
English translation:and subrogates [?] the creditor's claims
Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a preposition at [?] (to or into)
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4being subrogated to the rightsNeil Crockford
4and subrogates [?] the creditor's claims
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-rogando aos direitos de credor
and subrogates [?] the creditor's claims


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a preposition at [?] (to or into)

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: Well, there is no preposition, but the problem is that the asker changed the form: the example is a gerund ("subrogando") which was altered into an infinitive ("subrogar"). One should never, ever do that. Keep The original exactly as it is!
2 hrs
  -> I translated the original text: "sub-rogando aos direitos de credor".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being subrogated to the rights


Explanation:
i.e. taking over the rights

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish