KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

quebra da falência

English translation: post-failure (personal) bankruptcy/(corporate) insolvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quebra da falência
English translation:post-failure (personal) bankruptcy/(corporate) insolvency
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

22:02 Aug 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuits
Portuguese term or phrase: quebra da falência
"O juiz deu vista ao Ministério Público para se manifestar (o MP prescindiu de se manifestar antes da quebra da falência".

--obrigada.
Pedrina -
post-failure (personal) bankruptcy/(corporate) insolvency
Explanation:
Looks like a tautology on the face of it.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjudication of bankruptcy
Kathy Ann Mutz
3post-failure (personal) bankruptcy/(corporate) insolvencyxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Bankruptcy break
spielenschach1

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-failure (personal) bankruptcy/(corporate) insolvency


Explanation:
Looks like a tautology on the face of it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Regardless of why the organization is bankrupt, responsibility falls upon the ... stream on organizational failure by examining the post-failure period
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Obrigada.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudication of bankruptcy


Explanation:
Tom is right, this is tautological.

Kathy Ann Mutz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Bankruptcy break

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&q=Bankruptcy break&aq=f&aqi=&...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Kathy Ann Mutz: The word "break" in the examples you cited has the meaning of "alívio", which is not the case here.
12 hrs