KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

juiz auxiliar da presidência

English translation: Auxiliary Judge to the Head of National Justice Council


15:45 Dec 9, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: juiz auxiliar da presidência
juiz auxiliar da presidência do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ).

Does anyone know what the equivalent of this might be in US English?

Thx!
Alexander F. Watson
United States
English translation:Auxiliary Judge to the Head of National Justice Council
Explanation:
"Auxiliary Judge of the Head of..." também serviria, mas considero "Auxiliary Judge to" mais elegante e igualmente correto.
Selected response from:

Leandro Divera
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Leandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Assistant/Auxiliary judge of the National Justice Council Presidency OR PresidentMarlene Curtis
4Auxiliary Judge
Ivan Rocha, CT
4Auxiliary Judge to the Head of National Justice Council
Leandro Divera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Judge to the Head of National Justice Council


Explanation:
"Auxiliary Judge of the Head of..." também serviria, mas considero "Auxiliary Judge to" mais elegante e igualmente correto.

Example sentence(s):
  • In 1924, he served as Auxiliary Judge to the Court of 1st Instance of Cebu.
  • Carleone has been freed from jail by Judge Mirna Grillet, an auxiliary judge to the 4th Superior Penal Court.
Leandro Divera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Leandro!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Judge


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 20:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, se é assim, veja a resposta do Leandro (que está correta).

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: right... I think it's the "da presidência" part that I'm wondering about... or is that not a factor?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistant/Auxiliary judge of the National Justice Council Presidency OR President


Explanation:
National Justice Council - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The National Justice Council (Portuguese: Conselho Nacional de Justiça) is an ... the President of the Council is Cezar Peluso, the Chief Justice of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Justice_Council

The Council of the European Union
To co-ordinate co-operation between the national courts and police forces in ... The aim is to create a single 'area of freedom, security and justice' within the EU's borders. ... The Presidency of the Council rotates every six months. ...
europa.eu › ... › Institutions of the EU

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene!