KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Galpão

English translation: Hangar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Galpão de Aeroporto
English translation:Hangar

14:16 Dec 11, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-14 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Due Diligence - Lease Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: Galpão
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do português para o inglês, do termo GALPÃO no seguinte contexto:

"O contrato é dividido em duas fases: (i) a primeira fase consiste na locação, por tempo indeterminado, de GALPÃO medindo XX por YY, localizado no Aeroporto Internacional de ZZ, e ainda, duas salas adjacentes ao GALPÃO, balcão de check in e sala de briefing;

Devo traduzir este termo como WAREHOUSE ou alguém tem uma sugestão melhor?

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!
Irene B
Hangar
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Tobias e a todos os queridos colegas pela valiosíssima ajuda!!
Bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hangar
T o b i a s
4Hangar
RitaMackay
3shed
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hangar


Explanation:
Hope this helps

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Tobias e a todos os queridos colegas pela valiosíssima ajuda!!
Bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RitaMackay: Ups...Desculpe Tobias, não tinha visto a sua resposta
5 mins

agree  Walter Moura
41 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Arthur Godinho
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hangar


Explanation:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

gal.pão
[gawp'ãw] sm (pl galpões) bras 1 hangar, shed, coach house. 2 Ferrov dock.





    Reference: http://www.dicionarioweb.com.br/galp%C3%A3o.html
RitaMackay
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shed


Explanation:
To me it would only be a hangar if aircraft will be housed in it. If this were a temporary facility for construction personnel or even related office folks, I would call it a shed. But you know the context, it's not entirely clear to me.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Donna, você tem razão, ao reler o texto cheguei à conclusão de que o galpão é um "shed", até porque o termo "hangar" foi mencionado em outra parte do texto. Só não sei como alterar meu voto, que já havia sido dado para o termo "hangar". Abs





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): T o b i a s , Marlene Curtis