KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

dois filhos maiores

English translation: two children of full age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dois filhos maiores
English translation:two children of full age
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

22:05 Dec 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: dois filhos maiores
Certidão de óbito
Deixou dois filhos maiores, bens e testamentos ignorados.
xxxAnn Lee
two children of full age
Explanation:
"Dois Filhos" could mean two males or a male and a female
"Maior" in this context means a per,son with full legal capacity.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two children who have reached the age of majority
Donna Sandin
5 +1two children of full age
MARK ROBERTSON
4 -1two adult children
T o b i a s
3two adult sons
Gad Kohenov
3two chidren of voting age
David Hollywood
4 -1Two sons of legal age
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 -1two sons over 18 or 21Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Two sons of legal age


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Legal age" nos EUA, é usado para se referir à legalidade do consumo de bebidas alcoólicas
13 mins

disagree  T o b i a s : Gender not specified.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two chidren of voting age


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-21 22:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "eligible to vote"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-21 22:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not clear if they're sons or daughters so ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Rocha, CT: Não no contexto do direito brasileiro, em que pessoas de 16 anos podem votar, mas não são civilmente capazes (em regra).
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
two sons over 18 or 21


Explanation:
Dependendo do país.

Re: Como dizer "Maior/Menor de idade" em inglês
por cmallagoli » Qua Nov 12, 2008 3:15 pm

Caro Gam creio que os exemplos a seguir possam te ajudar:

- ela é menor de idade / she is underage.
- ela tinha menos de 20 anos de idade / she was in her teens.
- maior de idade / over 18 (or 21).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Rocha, CT: Não necessariamente, Marlene. O menor emancipado (digamos, com 16 anos) é considerado "maior".
12 mins

disagree  T o b i a s : Gender is not specified in the original.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two children of full age


Explanation:
"Dois Filhos" could mean two males or a male and a female
"Maior" in this context means a per,son with full legal capacity.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two children who have reached the age of majority


Explanation:
Can't be "sons" - "filhos" means children unless they are clearly, from other info, "sons." Can be one boy and one girl.

Age of majority is a legal definition that means that a person is legally an adult, and responsible for the majority of his or her actions.

Contrast with "two minor children"


Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
7 mins

agree  T o b i a s : More than amply corroborated by examples on the web.
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two adult sons


Explanation:
who reached 18 years of age (unless it's a later age, depending on the country).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
two adult children


Explanation:
We don't know their gender; but we do know the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-12-28 18:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Add up all your spouse’s assets and make two piles. One half will go to you, and the other half will be split between the two adult children. Your spouse’s adult children will be ticked off."
http://kellenbryantlaw.wordpress.com/tag/probate-administrat...

"my x-husband died in january. we still owned a house together. i was his caregiver for 18 yrs after our divorce. he has a valid will and left any property and money he had to our two adult children. how do i get his name off the house deed. do i have to go thru probate?"
http://www.mortgagefit.com/know-how/removedeceasedowner.html

"Mrs. D. was a 78-year-old Cuban American who was caring for her 80-year-old husband in the end stages of probable Alzheimer’s Disease. They had two adult children who live in the same city, however, not in close proximity. "
http://www.stanford.edu/group/ethnoger/hispaniclatino.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Sorry, but "adult children" doesn't convey the proper meaning in the context.
8 mins
  ->